MONITOR THE CLUB'S TEAM APP FOR ALL NEWS ABOUT FUTURE MENS, WOMENS AND JUNIOURS TRAINING SESSIONS AND STAY COVID SAFE!

News | Northern District Cricket Club
Share:
 

News

NEWS: Greenies Reach Semis
Date of Event Northern District Cricket Club: Sun Jan 24, 2021 7:12PM
Charlie Anderson.

 

GREEN SHIELD REACHES SEMI-FINALS

  


 

Please click on our valued Sponsor's logo above to visit their website.

 

NEWS IN DAILY TELEGRAPH (23 JAN):

 

"...Northern District were inarguably the best side during the regular season, and polished off an unbeaten season with a win over Eastern Suburbs in round seven. The other side (with Blacktown) to bowl the full 350 overs this season, NDs remarkably are the only side to give up less than 1000 runs in the seven matches. They’ll be strong favourites to win the competition, and start the finals with a home game against Sydney on Sunday.

 

Key Batsmen: NDs had two players score more than 200 runs this season. William McFadden scored 269 runs at 38.43, and scored the team’s only century when he made 119 against Campbelltown-Camden in round six. Anthony Bartlett also impressed with the bat, scoring 226 runs at 45.20, while Cameron Tunks chipped in ably with 171 runs at 34.20.

 

Key Bowlers: Charlie Anderson has a very strong argument for being the best bowler in the competition this season. The NDs stalwart took 14 wickets this season at an incredible average of 8.86 all while giving up less than 2.5 runs per over. Cameron Tunks was an able sidekick with 12 wickets @ 13.67, while Lachlan Carlyle (nine wickets) and Alex Stafa (eight wickets) also featured heavily in the attack..." 

 


RESULTS:

 

Round 1 - 17 Dec 20 - Hawkesbury 101 (J Sequeira 3/8, LC Carlyle 2/14) defeated by Northern District 1/102 (WR McFadden 48, AS Bartlett 32*) at Owen Earle Oval. 

 

Round 2 - 7 Jan 21 - Penrith 161 (CW Tunks 2/15, CF Anderson 2/33) defeated by Northern District 9/211 (AS Bartlett 61, CW Tunks 29, CF Anderson 26) at Howell Oval.

 

Round 3 - 10 Jan 21 - Northern District 1/66 defeated Fairfield-Liverpool 63 (AJ Stafa 3/10, LC Carlyle 2/6, CF Anderson 2/7, A Singh 2/20) at Mark Taylor Oval.

 

Round 4  - 12 Jan 21 - Manly-Warringah 156 (CF Anderson 3/12, A Lath 2/20, R Mackay 2/20) defeated by Northern District 4/157 (LC Carlyle 73*, CF Anderson 39) at Manly Oval.

 

Round 6 - 14 Jan 21 - Northern District 8/212 (AS Bartlett 72, JD Nati 48, LC Carlyle 28) defeated Bankstown 107 (LC Carlyle 4/19, CF Anderson 2/10) at Asquith Oval.

 

Round 5 - 19 Jan 21 - Campbelltown-Camden (144) (CW Tunks 6/21, R Mackay 2/31) defeated by Northern District 4/206 (WR McFadden 119, LC Carlyle 29) at Raby Oval 1. 

 

Round 7 - 21 Jan 21 - Northern District 7/209 (CW Tunks 81, WR McFadden 62) defeated St. George 175 (AJ Stafa 3/24, CF Anderson 3/36) at Mark Taylor Oval

 

Quarter-Final - 24 Jan 21 - Northern District 8/223 (LC Carlyle 105*, CW Tunks 26) defeated Sydney 179 (CF Anderson 3/25, AJ Stafa 3/31, LC Carlyle 2/41) at Mark Taylor Oval 

 


REMAINING DRAW:

 

SEMI FINAL: 26 Jan 21 10:00AM - TBA

 

FINAL: 31 Jan 21 10:00AM - TBA


Last updated: Sunday January 24, 2021 7:12PM
Author: Steve Jones